top of page
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • SISFF
POSTER call for submission.tif
Announcement2023 (1).jpg


Edition 11 The Sahar International short film festival 2024

CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS

 

 Submissions are Free of charge

ُ   The 11th Sahar International Short Film Festival call for submissions.
   This year, same as always, the innovative short film makers are invited to send their short films to this online festival.



 saharfilmfestival@gmail.com

Terms and Conditions

- The Films quality: High definition, 4k, 2k format

-Duration of Film and video : 1 to 20 minutes.

- English subtitles is essential for Foreign language films.

- All the films must send via Dropbox, Vimeo and YouTube along with the film trailer to the festival's email address.

Please Fill the Festival submission Form and send it to Email: saharfilmfestival@gmail.com

This year Festival is online and we will just announce the name of selected films and stream only the trailers.

Production date has no limitation but priority is with current years and premieres.

Best of Fest will be screened if reach a sufficient quantity.
Date and time will be announced.

Closing date is 20th of September 2024
Thank you for your participation.

The 11th Sahar International Short Film Festival 2024 Team


Mandana, Sahar Ansari 



Persian Language:

2024 SISFF Submission Form
 
جشنواره بین المللی فیلم کوتاه سحر یازدهمین سال خود را برگزار می کند. امسال هم طبق هر سال از فیلمسازان ممتاز فیلم کوتاه دعوت می شود تا فیلم های کوتاه خود از یک تا بیست دقیقه را برای دفتر جشنواره به شکل آنلاین ارسال نمایند. شرایط مورد نیاز هر فیلم برای ارسال -   تم فیلم ها آزاد است.

: کیفیت فیلم ها
HD- 4k - 2K 
زمان فیلم از ۱ تا بیست دقیقه است
فیلم های غیر انگلیسی زبان باید سابتایتل انگلیسی داشته باشند.
فیلم ها را از طریق دراپ باکس، ویمیو و یوتیوب به همراه تریلر فیلم ارسال بفرمایید. لطفا فرم جشنواره را پر کرده، همراه با سایر موارد  درخواستی به آدرس ایمیل :saharfilmfestival@gmail.com
ارسال بفرمایید. 

جشنواره امسال آنلاین است و نام فیلم منتخب اعلام خواهد شد و فقط تریلر
فیلم ها در کانال یوتیوب و وبسایت جشنواره پخش می شود


Best of Fest
اکران خواهد شد اگر تعداد آن ها به حدنصاب برسد. تاریخ و ساعت آن پس از پایان دوره بازبینی فیلم های ارسالی اعلام خواهد شد. محدودیتی در زمینه سال تولید فیلم ها وجود ندارد ولی اولویت با فیلم هایی است که در سال جاری تولید آنها به پایان رسیده وهمچنبن فیلم های پریمیرتاریخ ارسال فیلم ها تا پایان 20 سپتامبر سال جاری است از مشارکت شما سپاسگزاریم 
تیم برگزارکننده یازدهمین جشنواره فیلم کوتاه سحر سال
۲۰۲۴

ماندانا سحرانصاری




​​

ROLL OF HONOUR 

   All the Films which have been selected, streamed or screened at    

    The Sahar International Short Film Festival   

Harassment is Not tolerated

One of the animators: Daharamdeep Randev was removed from the list of filmmakers in 2023 due to harassment, abuse and misbehavior.

Unfortunately abusers hacked my website and I work hard to restore  my information to my website

2023

Dammi

Director: Yann Demange , Duration time:16' - France – 202​3

KEEP

Director: Lewis Rose - 2023 - France / UK , Duration time:21'

LEMON TREE

Director: Rachel Walden - 2023 - USA , Duration time: 17

Nada De Todo Esto

Director: Patricio Martínez and Francisco Cantón - 2023 - ARGENTINA / SPAIN / USA , Duration time: 17'

FÁR

Director: Gunnur Martinsdóttir Schlüter - 2023 - Iceland , Duration time: 5'

TITS

Director: Eivind Landsvik - 2023 - Norway, Duration time:12’

Auxiliaire (Caregiver) 

Director:  Lucas Bacle - 2022 - France, Duration time: 24'

FAIRPLAY - Zoel Aeschbacher - Switzerland- France Duration time: 15' – 2022

SAME OLD

 Director:  Llyod Lee Choi - 2022 - USA/Canada , Duration time: 15

SCALE

Director:   Joseph Pierce - 2022 - France / UK / Belgium , Czech Republic  , Duration time:15'

2022

- Divorce, director: Alberto Rivas - 8’- Spain

Children of May, director: Dani Solaguren Ruiz -19:00 - Spain 

- Under the Blade, director: Javid Farahani -15:00 -IRAN​​

- Inhospitable, director: Melissa Bolanos Carabali - 07:00 – Colombia

 - The Soil, director: Amir Hossein Basir - 21:05 – IRAN

- Tides, director: Thais Helena Leite - 16:00 – Spain

- Ad 1202, director: Tomislav Gregl -19:00-Spain

- The Grandmother, director: Maria Del Carmen -18:00 -Spain

- Ebony, Cedar and Mahogany, director: Nora Seilicovich -10:00 -Argentina

- Children of the Sun, director: Quincy Davis - 05:00 - USA

- Our Own Ceylon, director: Sergio Luis Garcia -14:34- Sri Lanka

- Salem, director: Sophie Beaulieu- 15:00 - France

​​​​​​- Free Flow, director: Sam Mir Hosseini- 29:00 – France

- The Road to Success - Director: Fernando G. Pliego - 16:00 - Spain

- The Song of Crazy Ralph, director: Alfonso Desentre - 07:00 - Spain

- Just because you didn't Film me, director: Astrid Askberge - 05:00 - Sweden

 - Degradation, director: Carlos Trindade - 02:00- Portugal

- Shooting Stars, director: Karina Valencia Gonzalez - 05:45 – Mexico(Animation)

- A Travers, director: Marine Herve - 20:00 - France

- The Passion of Alexander, director: Rikki Beadle Blair - 04:58 - UK

- Homecoming, director: Selena Pizarro Gomes - 29:00 - Spain

- The Art and The Way, director: Tatiany Furuse - 15:00 - Brazil 

 - The Road, director: Henry Dasca Bravo (Los Glosters team)- 02:24 - Spain​

- "The Lens", director: Aashit Chatterjee - 05:00- India

​- "Tina" (La Cuarta Victima), director: Aleix Masferrer López - 16:00 – Spain

- Memories in three colors, director: Argenis Herrera Sanches -13:00 -Chile

- Flashbulb memories, director: Carlos Alberto – Matos Trindade - 03:00 – Portugal

​- “Fox & Penguin” Catharina Hamerle & Dave Lojek -13:00 -Germany

​"The Traveller (El viajero)"

Director: Gustavo Duc - 28:00 - Argentina

 Gemelos (Twins)

 Director; Javier Medina - 07:00 -Spain

" An untitled Christmas story (Cento de Navidad sin tituli) "

 Director: Mauricio Franco Tosso - 11:00 - Spain

Director: Quincy Davis:

Rebel Wise - Make it Through (Music Video) - 03:48 – USA

Rebel Wise - Make it Through (Documentary Short)- 03:48 – USA

  Lyla June - North Star feat. (Music Video) - 04:48- USA​

  Rebel Wise - Jewels (Music Video) - 08: 20 - USA

Atavistic (Atávico), director: Raul GUÍU LAPLAZA - 04:00 - Spain

Paper Carpenter (Carpinteria de Papal}, director: Renata Bueno and Daniel Medina -13:00 - Portugal

The escape of the century (Levison du siècle)-, director: Jacques Micke - 14:00 - France

 "Espresso Yourself", director: Raza Mallal - 06:57 - UK

“SOLARI”​, director: Sergio Luis Garcia Locatelli - 07:00 – Peru

 Bread of life (Pan de Vida) - 07:00 - Spain

The right vintage, director: Trace Winter- 04:00- United States

2021

​​

 2021 (Online streaming)

"About Her"

Premiere 2021 - January​

Director: Rabab Mrhege

Duration: 16'

Fantasy Drama

 Syria

"ElephantBird" (Filmnorgh) ​

Director: Masoud Soheili

Duration: 15'

2019 - January

Dark Comedy Drama from Afghanistan & Iran

​​

"t3mp0" 

Premiere​

Director: Marcio Riscado

 Duration: 8 ' 

2020 - Drama from Brazil

​​

"Deliverence" ​

Director: Denis Klein

 Duration: 9 '  

2021 Dance - Belgium

" The Forgotten" (منسيون - نسخة قصيرة) 

Premier

Director: TAREQ BADDAR

 Duration: 28' 

​​

The Sahar International Short Film Online Festival

8th Edition 2021

Documentary – Bangladesh: "Between the Shores (Zwischen den Ufern)"​

Director: Benjamin Lehmann - Duration: 28'- Drama  from Germany

 

"Distant Light"

Premiere 2021, director: Victor Luiz Riona, Duration: 4' - Drama - Spain

"The Drawning Goat" ​, director: Sebastian Johansson Micki

 Duration: 27'  - 2020 - Sci-Fi Drama - ​Sweden

 "It's better there" , Premiere - Director: Hasanain Alhani, Duration: 11' ​- 2020 Animation - Iraq

 

"A House in the Country" (UNA CASA EN EL CAMPO) ​, Premiere 

Director: Victor Cuadrado - Duration: 15' ​- 2019 Fiction Drama - Spain

 "Palace" ,  Premiere - Director: Prince Car, Matthieu Ponchel​

 Duration: 14' ​- 2019 Fiction Drama - France

 "Pizza - Black" , Director:: Fco Javier Medina Gonzalez 

 Duration: 15 - 2020 Drama - Spain 

 

"Abril" , Premiere - Director: Aleix Masferrer López

 Duration: 05' , 2020 Drama - Spain

 "Gracias" (Thanks) , director: Fco Javier Medina Gonzalez 

 Duration: 3' - 2020 ​Fiction - Spain

 "Mother Reflio" , director: Alex Masferrer Lopez

 Duration : 11 ' - 2019 Fiction Spain

"Recuerdos" (Memories),  Director: Fco Javier Medina Gonzalez

 Duration: 3' - 2020 Family- Spain

 

7_MINUTES , director: CHRISTIAN SCHNEIDER

 Duration : 08' - 2020- Crime -​Brazil

"Great Emptiness" - Director: Emre Dotter​

 Duration: 8 , 2020'  Turkey

 

"Stench " (Hedor) , director: Santiago Roger Gaddy

 Duration : 11' - 2019 Fiction- Argentina 

"And then? All the opposite"(Et Apres? Tout l'invers

Director: Samuel Bester- Duration: 5 '- 2020 Experimental - France

"The Puppeteer" ​, Premiere, director: Ruben Henges Bach

 Duration : 18' , ​2020 Animation - Children from Spain

 

 "Emillia" , director: Cristina Guillen

 Duration : 16':26''- 2020 Fiction - Spain​

"Mobius" ​, director: Francisco Hervada Martín

Duration :02'- 2020 Narrative - Spain

 

 "Today" Aujourd'hui, director: Francis Chillet

 Duration: 20' - 2020 Drama LGBT - France

"Clouds...Clouds",  Premiere, director: Carlos Alberto Matos Trindade- Duration : 1'' - 2018 Abstract -Portuga

"Fines", director: ÁNGEL SANTISTEBAN AZORÍN

 Duration: 8': 55'', 2020 surmystery -Spain

​​

 "Pig's Rock & Roll ", director:  Cleiton Cafeu 

 Duration : 4' - 2020 Animation, Children - Btazil

Prayer to the Earth( Oraco a Terra), director: Cleton Cafeu

 Duration: 04 minutes- 2019 Animation - Brazil

​​ "Boon" , director: Rajat Talukdar - Duration: 4' - 2019 Fiction , Children - India

"Eva's Comet" , director: Jd Shapiro Alfonso Alfolin, Duration: 22': 17'', Fiction – Italy​

 

 "The Son of The Sun" ​

Director: Saeed Fatemi​, Duration: 13' : 54'' - Biopic 2020 - UK

"The Divine Visions of Hildegard von Bingen" ​

Director: Paul Vernon - Duration: 10' : 44'' ​- 2019 -Experimental from UK

"Hate Dance" ​

Director: Beverley Callow - Duration: 15' - Women- Racism  Australia

 

 "Bars" ​

Director: Waleed Zedaney - Duration: 3 ', 02'' - 2020  from Palestine - Israel

"Decoys" 

Premiere​ , director: Jack Davies & Audrey Thevenin - Duration: 2 '- 2020 Narrative - UK

"Vacation" ​

Writer/Director: Jack Davies - Duration: 4:01 -2020 - Sci-Fi Drama - UK

 "What's Left" ​

Director: Jack Davies and Massimo Amici - Duration: 1.29'' - 2020 Sci-Fi Drama - UK

"Happy As Larry" 

Director: Ava Shacklady -  Duration : 16':26'' - 2020 Animation, Children - UK

​​​​    2020- 2019  

  • Synchronize

Director: Atena Mahmoudi

– IRAN

Audience: + 18

  • Hegmataneh  

Director: Ali Zarekar

– IRAN

Audience: + 15

​​

  • “2 to 4 WATCH “

Director:  Ali Zarekar  

- RAN

Audience: + 18

  • “Layers”

Director: Ankana Pal

– India

Audience: +15

​​

  • “Stop it”

Director: Sanaz Safaei

– Germany

Audience: + 18

​​

  • “Stop it”

Director: Sanaz Safaei

– Germany

Audience: + 18

​​

  • “MY FRIENDS”

Director: Richard Wan Kum Wah

- Singapore 

Audience: All ages particularly for Children

​​“That is the way to show the world”

Director: Richard Wan Kum Wah

- Singapore 

Audience: All ages particularly for Children

​​

  • “Café, Irani Chai”

Director: Prof. Mansoor Showghi Yezdi

– India

Audience: +15

  • Darjeeling – A Celebration of Solitude

Director: Amartya Bhattacharyya​

– India

Audience: All ages

​​

  • “Life in Lockdown”

Director: Eshan Harash

- India

Audience: All ages

​​“Jayadrath Vadh”  (The day he died)

Director: Abhijeet Sarthi

- India

Audience: + 15

​​​

  • “ Rishtey “

Director:  Mahesh Kapoor

- India

Audience: + 12

​​“Father of your Son” (AMA KA NG ANAK MO)  

Director: Romm Burlat

- Philippine

Audience: + 18

​​​

  • Attention Grabbing (AGAW PANSIN)

Director: Romm Burlat

- Philippine

Audience: + 18

​​​

  • Twist Of Fate (BALIKUKO) – Philippine

Director: Romm Burlat

– Philippine

Audience: + 18

​​​​    2018

On Saturday Third of November​

Edition FIVE of The Sahar international

Short Film Festival 2018

At the Millgate Art Centre , Manchester United Kingdom

* International Category

       

 CAVE (FHUKPA)

Director: Pasang Dawa Sherpa, Duration time:14'

​​CONFORT TV 

Director:  Ivan Valencia, Duration time:10'

​​

DREAM OF THE LAKE

Director:  Arnau Olive Valls, Duration time: 30'

​​

     (SUEÑO EN EL LAGO) 

Kampung Tapir

Director:  Awse wee, Duration time: 8'

          

Semantics

Director: Aroop Dwivedi, Duration time: 4'

​Joint Critic Award to:  Farida

Director:  Mohamed Zouaoui, Duration time:  15'

​​

 Winner:  The Beetle at The End of The Streer (El Escarabajo  Al Final De La Calle ) 

Director:  Joan  Vives Lozano, Duration time: 19'

​​

 *​ Contemporary Iranian Cinema

​​

The road will never end

Director:  Atena Mahmodi 2017, Duration time: 34

​​​​​​​THE CALLING FOR FATHER

Director: HAMIDREZA MAZRAEH KHATIRI 2017, Duration time:  23'

​​

   TEN PAST ELEVEN

Director: AMIR HOSSEIN BASSIR  2017, Duration time: 9'

The Black , director:  Hamideh Moeinfar

Hands and Shoulders , director:  Ali Asghar Ahmadi Moghadam

Strike , director:  Ardavan Tarakameh

Oracle , director:  Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib - Animation

Play Ground , director:  Hossein Tabatabayee

​​

Competition Category:

* Premier

"Lava Beds", director:  Filomena Rusciano - Experimental

“Transitions”, director:  Ana Barroso - Experimental

"All I know", director:  Quincy Davis - Music Video

"When The Drama Ends", director:  Quincy Davis - Music Video

* “HE'S MINE”, director:  Daniel Daigle - Drama

*“Birds With Human Heads”, director:  Max Wilde - Experimental

"Then I Found out": Producer, director:  Ladan Dorandish & Persian Media

Production - Animation

“Ugly but good” , director:  Jordan Wong  - Experimental

 "Love & Zambies" , director:  Alexander Manilov  - Drama

" Bamboo Lavada" , director:  Bidit Roy - Documentary 

* Sahar Audience  Award to:  Scar

Director: AMIR HOSSEIN BASSIR  2018, Duration time:  5'

* Sahar Critic  Award to:  ZIBA

Director:  HAMIDEH MOEINFAR 2017, Duration time:  7'

​​

Thank you for participation with us.

All screening fees for Iranian films paid to MAHAK charitable organization in IRAN: https://mahak-charity.org/main/index.php/en)

On Saturday 25th of November

The Edition FOUR of the Sahar International

Short Film Festival 2017

At the Millgate Art Centre , Manchester United Kingdom

   2017

International Category

* Premiere : 

Altrove (Elsewhere), director: Alessandro Sala

​- Anthar Vimarsha, director: Jayanth Kumar 

- Fighting for the wild, director: Desislava Kadra

* International 

- Another empty space, director: Davi De Oliveira Pinheiro

 

- For dog  Md Ariful Islam

- Imagine, director: Abishak Anand

- Joint  Audience Award: Bus Story

 Director: Jorge Yudice ruiz - Tomas

​​​​​​​​- Joint Panel of Judges Award :

 Identity , director:  Juan Carlevaris

Rattling fan , director:  Pasang Dava Sherpa

 

- Semiotics, director: Aroop Dwivedi

Joint Audience Award:

 

The Drunkard's walk, director: Pol Armengol

 

- Today's Dream, director: Kaushik Mandal 

 

- Walking on water, director: Abraham Jacob

- Working late, director: David Gilbank

* Contemporary Iranian Cinema

- Demon Akvan , director: Milad daemi-Soraya khodagholizade

- Foot Steps, director: Noushin Meraji

Sahar Critic  Award:

 From Hasakah With Love , director:  Mohammad Farahani

- Happy Birthday, director: Meysam Hassaanzadeh

Sahar Audience  Award :

The Servant, director:  Farnoosh Abadi 

- Boat Raising Sails, director: Shermin Mojtahedzadeh

Thank you to the Filmmakers especially  whom did not access to pay pal to pay screening fees to us, instead they paid equivalents of £5 to The Women Charitable Organization in Their own country.

A short Clip about Earthquake in Kurdistan 

Director & Photographer : Sahar Ansari

 Poetry :  Mandana Ansari

* Special Programme:

Poetry Night featuring Mandana Ansari Poetry

​​

- Dance , director:  Claddagh Irish adult dancers in Manchester

- Presentation Award

 On Saturday 24th of June 2017  

The Eedition THREE of The Sahar International

Short Film Festival

At the Millgate Art Centre , Manchester United Kingdom

​​​

* Tribute to Abbas Kiarostami

* International Category:

- Artemis, director: Header D. Freeman

 

- A Silent Scream", director: David Viscota

- Cactus, director: Catherine Philips

- Curry Fish Head, director:  Srinivas Bhakta

- Dark Dreamer, director: Max Poinschowski

- For One,Director: Mathieu Rivolier

- Hoblio, director: Piero Tonin

- "I am Sorry" , director:  Teodor Kuhn

PDF

Word

Little Jaques, director: John Davide

- No End, director: Josephine Massarella

- Normal, director: Vadim Lasca

- Oracle, director: Mohsen Pourmohseni

- Omar, director: Safaa Alobaidy

- Pigman, director: Rik Gordon

-Pit Stop Loving, director: Noam Osban

- The Human Mirror, director: Marc Nadal

- The Mandrake, director: Nasrin Bechir

- The Ride, director: Werner Bohnen 

- The Vast Landscap, director: Lea Vidakovic

- Valtula the whirl wind, director: Shyam Sundar Chatterjee

​​

*  Contemporary Iranian Cinema

​​

- Hands and shoulders, director:  Ali Moghadam

- Oracle, director:  Seyed Mohsen  Pourmohseni Shakib 

- Play Ground , director: Hossein Tabatabayee - 30 '

- Strik, director: Ardavan Tarakameh

- Then I Found Out , director: Pichak

- The Black, director:  Hamideh Moeinfar

​​

Tribute to Abbas Kiarostami

   

- Poetry night : featuring the poetry of Abbas Kiarostami

​​

  * Special Screening:

   - Certified Copy , director:   Abbas Kiarostami - Feature Film 

   

- Online Talk about Abbas Kiarostamy art style , Film director:  Jafar Panahi

     (, an exclusive talk)

​​

 Master Class about introduction of Film making , director:  John Crumpton

​​

    2016:

​​

On Saturday 23th - 30th of April 2016,

at the Millgate Art Centre & Oldham Library,

Manchester United Kingdom

​​

Edition Two of the Sahar International Short Film Festival

 

* International Category:

 

Circa, director:   Steve Fairclough  

Best Animation: JUNK GIRL

Director:  Mohamad Zare

KEECHADPANTI , director: Anant Keni

​​

Sahar Audience Award: Lonely Continent

Director: Mandana Ansari

​​

Sahar Audience Award: Why, director:   Vahid Monjezi

To the top , director: Tizan BuchS

 

"OLE LUKØJE " Director:   Gemma Day

​Two Roses ,Director:  Elder Ibarrondo

 

"War", director:  Nilesh Bell Gorsia  


Warp & Weft, director: Amir Houshang Moein & shalale kheiri

 

We can't live without cozmoz , director: Konstantin Bronzi

​​

​​

* Contemporary Iranian Cinema

 

Norouz: Seven Regards" , director: Mehdi Yarmohamadi

 

"Earth's Disheveled Tress", director:  Mehdi Yarmohamadi

​​

Sahar audience Award: "It is Winter" , director:  Sepideh Mirhoseini

​​

Best Director: The Wind Will Tell Something, director: Ali Mardomi

 

Best Screenplay: "Remaining piece of Taste of cherry", director:  Javad Chardoly

 

(Hello Memoirs), director: Nousha Saidi

Sahar audience Award: Experiment , director:  Mohammad Reza Minapour

 

Treasure, director: Hossein Rabie

 

Best Documentary: The Migratory Birds, director: Hosein Dadgar

 

Blue eyed boy, director:  Masoud Soheili

 

"3 Days later ...Nagasaki, director: Hamed Aslany

 

"Southen Mehrabad" , director: Amin Ashrafi

 

"Life if only to live", director:  Mahor Majlesy

 

"Cafe, Street Walk side", director:  Meysam Hasanzadeh 

 

"Mirage", director:  Javad Pour heydari

​​​​

 
   2014

   2015 


 

The First Edition of Sahar International Short Film Festival
On Saturday 21th of Feb 2015, at the Millgate Art Centre , Manchester United Kingdom 


           

* COMPETITION  SELECTION          
      
  Film Title  -  Director   -   Duration Time

 

Aligning With You, director: Eugene Tang - 11:46         

 Delta, director:  John Schultz - 9:48

 Deja Vu, director:  Soul Minor - 4:57          

 

 Dream of Eve, director: Mandana Ansari      - 10:00

 

 Envy, director:   Ashley Belgrave- 8:53

 

 Felicity’s Story, director:  Mary Carroll - 12:49 

 

 Hedda, director:  Viraj Vida - 2:47

 *(Best of Fest) Hunger strike, director:  Mandana Ansari

 

Hero for Hire, director: Diane Choi  -9:14

 

Invisible Hope, director: Theresa Khalil  - 11:44

*(Best of Fest) Life in Between, director: Jones Levenson  -16:52 

Slow Ascent, director: Nikki & Matthew Swift  -6:36      

 

Spore, director: Matthew Dombrowski -1:03

 

T.E.A.R. , director: Jenny Longworth -5:19

 

*(Best of Fest) The Right to Remain Silent, director:  David Hennessy - 9:52

 

Us and Them, director: Sam Karamyani - 3:35

​​

   * ​Non-Competition Section

1-A Better Place, director:  Moises Romera & Marisa Crespo - 3:30

 

2-A Mother, director:  Aroop Dwivedi   - 14:16

 

3-Agape, director:  Chris Strikes  -12:23                 

 

4-An Actor Prepares, director:  Denis Halligan - 6:44

 5-Another Planet , director:  Katie Romney  -  2:25

 

 6-Banshees, director: James Starkie - 3:0

 

  7-Benaras, director:  Amartya Bhattacharyya  - 7:50

 

8-Boonrerm, director:   Sorayos Prapapan  - 16:36

 

9-Colour Melody, director:  Tom Chimiak  - 2:24

 

10-Date with Fate, director: Venetia Taylor - 3:44

 

11-Drops of Smoke, director:  Ane Siderman  -21:35                

 

12-Eating the Apple, director:  Mert Guler - 6:59

 

13-Essence, director:   Martina Mikusova   - 5:04

 

14-The Foot Job, director: Brian Pracht   - 7:09

 

15-Force of Attraction, director: Eva Sekeresova - 4:07

 

16-Four and Five, director: Andy Joule - 7:06

 

 17-Gorilla, director: Jack Bottomley - 2:21

 

18-Hard Dream, director: Behrouz Bagheri - 11:42

 

19-Call it Love, director: Elsy Hajjar - 8:45

 

20-I Feel Lost, director: Juan Manuel Aragon -12:54

 

21-Image, director: Yousef Jafary -  3:39

 

22-In Front Of The Spider, director: Marc Nadal- 13:22

 

23-I've Just Had a Dream, director: Javier Navarro - 7:25

 

​24-Coffee, director:  Sonja Petrovic - 9:51

 

25-Kids, director:  Denes Ruzsa & Fruzsina Spitzer - 4:08

 

26-Lila, director: Carlos Lascano - 9:09

 

27-Love You Still, director: Michael Viers - 11:01

 

 28-M is for Macho, director:  Jose Pedro Lopes - 3:30

 

 29-Mono A Mono (Hand in Hand), director: Ignatio Tatay - 7:05

 

30-Moments, director: Chris Cronin - 5:45

 

31-Photographing Richard Serra, director:  Gillian McIver - 8:01

 

32-Pink Shells, director: Or Sahar     - 10:2

 

33-Sara, director: Hamid Taheri   - 10:04

 

34-Shame and Glasses, director: Alessandro Riconda   - 7:08

 

35-Sisters, director:  Lea Vidakovic - 7:48

 

36-The Cage Bird, director: Ashraf Shishir - 13:47

 

37-The Cheater Day, director: Bartosz Warwas   - 33:15

 

38-The Illusion, director: Mohammad Reza Hanafi  - 2:04

 

39-The Race Card, director: Audrey Noone - 6:04

 

​40-The Riddle, director:  Fidae Sbaai    - 14:55

 

41-The Sound of the Road, director: Barzan Rostami    - 2:25

 

42-The Rebel, The Soltier and the outcast, director: Andrew Pengilley - 10:00

 

 43-Transformation, director: Ueuk Engin Can   - 5:23

 

44-Welcome to Bavaria, director: Matthias Kobmehl  - 11:23

 

45-Willing, director: Joe Pisciotta - 17:16

​46-When The Pile Is Crooked, director: Shaneika Johnson/ Simms - 8:02

In Edition One: Three best film SAHAR AWARDS Selected by  Audience:

  

"The Right To Remain Silent , director:  David Hennessy"

  "Hunger Strike" , director:  Mandana Ansari" 

  "Life in between, director:  Jones Levenson


 

bottom of page